IFMR Office Bearers

As per 1996 Membership Directory

 

  THE I.F.M.R. HONORARY MEMBERS

Rtn.Fredrick Luedke, 1991/2 DG Dist 6270, USA

 Rtn John Hardy, 1991/2 DG Dist 9520, Australia

 Rtn Brian Henry, RC Wagga Wagga, Dist 9700,Australia

 Rtn Arthur Stubbs, RC Carmarthe, UK

 Rtn Andres Guilln, 1991/2 DG Dist 3450, Hong Kong

 

IFMR INTERNATIONAL EXECUTIVE - late 1994 - 1997

Chairman: David Ingerson, RC Loxton, Dist 9520, Australia    

 Secretary: Tony Moyle, RC Loxton, Dist 9520, Australia

 Treasurer: Des Watts, RC Berri, Dist 9520, Australia             

 Liaison Officer: David Lamb (U.K.) RC Devizes, Dist 1200, UK

 Registrar: Ronald Lyster, RC Westwood Village, Dist 5280, U.S.A.

 Newsletter Editor: George Sinclair, RC Adelaide Parks, Dist 9500, Australia

 Technical Officer: David Fisher, RC Tailem Bend, Dist 9520, Australia                    

 Promotions Officer: John White, RC Melbourne North, Dist 9800, Australia

 

 

                  INTERNATIONAL & REGIONAL CO-ORDINATORS    
                                       Total Number of Members Listed ( )

 

AUSTRALIA: Garry Rodoni, RC Daylesford, Dist 9800   (137)

AUSTRIA: Klaus Thurriedl,  RC Freistadt, Dist 1920   (2)

BRAZIL: Paulo Brisolla Filho Tavares, RC Curitiba-Cidade Indust, Dist 4730   (38)

CANADA: Al King, RC South Calgary, Dist 5360   (20)

ESTONIA: Hans Sittnikow, RC Estonia, Dist 1420   (1)

HONG KONG: Vince Pinto, RC Kowloon Golden Mile, Dist 3450   (3)

NETHERLANDS: Eric Fontein, RC Haarlem, Dist 1580   (11)

NORTHERN EUROPE: Jan E. Johnson, RC Vasteras Rudbackius, Dist 2340 (39)

SOUTH AFRICA: C.F. Chopper Vermuelen, RC Johannesburg, Dist 9300   (6)

TURKEY: Osmond Arsoy, RC Guzelyali-Izmir, Dist 2440   (1)

UNITED KINGDOM: David Lamb, RC Divizes, Dist 1200   (50)

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA:   (402)

 Ron Lyster, RC Westwood Villaged, Dist 5280                 Ron Dunlap, RC Bellevue, Dist 5030     

Tony D’Arcy, RC Angels-Murphys, Dist 5220                       Mike Riley, RC Monroe, Dist 6190

Harvard Wood III, RC Darby-Lansdowne, Dist 7450               Avery Greene, RC Vallejo, Dist 5160

INTERNATIONAL: Tony Moyle, RC Loxton, Dist 9520, Australia.

 

 

COUNTRIES LISTED WITHOUT CO-ORDINATORS
- Under the INTERNATIONAL Banner. (Member Nos)

 

AFRICA (3)           ARGENTINE (1)       BELGIUM (9)         COLUMBIA (3)      DENMARK(3)

EGYPT (1)             FINLAND (6)          FRANCE (3)         GERMANY (2)        INDIA (17)

INDONESIA (1)      ITALY (1)             JAPAN (3)           MALAYSIA (2)      MEXICO (2)

NEW ZEALAND (6)   NORWAY (3)          PERU (1)             PHILIPPINES (7)   PORTUGUL (1)

SINGAPORE (2)       SPAIN (2)            SWITZERLAND (1)  YUGOSLAVIA (1)

 

Total Rotarians listed as IFMR Members in the 1996 Membership Directory – 791.

 

IFMR International Presidents

 

1997-1998, Ronald W. Lyster (U.S.A.) - first IFMR International President

1998-2000, David Lamb (U.K.)

2000-2006 Jorgen Otzen (Sweden)

2006-2009 Jacques Grim (France)

2009-2012 Dr Prithvi Raval (India)

2012-2015 Jose Adilson Bonatto (South America)

2015-2018 Raymond Plue (U.S.A.)

2018-2021, Dr Dirk Jesinghaus (Germany)

 

IFMR International Secretaries

Cornelius Neufert 2006-2013 (Germany)

Hans-Dieter Reimer 2013-2016 (Germany)

Peter Brown 2016-2019 (Australia)

 


 IFMR AUSTRALIAN CHAPTER OFFICE BEARERS

Historians’ Notes: 

1.     In 1994 when the Australian Chapter of the IFMR was formed, some of the officers listed in the International Executive, had dual roles during that period.

2.     The Immediate Past President has held that office on each IFMR, Australian Chapter Board


Years: 1994/5/6                      AGM Date: 9/9/95                         AGM Venue: Silverton, NSW

President: Robin Smith                         Secretary: Garry Rodoni  -  both RC Daylesford, Dist 9800

Treasurer: Neil Schlein                        Liaison Officer: Paul Pfitzner          Registrar: Ian Biddle

Technical Director: David Fisher         Publicity Officer: Richard Bastian    

Newsletter Editor: George Sinclair

 


 

Year: 1996/7                                      AGM Date: 14/9/96                             AGM Venue: Silverton, NSW

President: Robin Smith                         Secretary: Garry Rodoni                       Treasurer: Neil Schlein

Liaison Officer: Paul Pfitzner               Registrar: Ian Biddle                     Technical Director: David Fisher

Publicity Officer: Richard Bastian       Newsletter Editor: George Sinclair      

Note: Only two Rotacyclists, Garry Rodoni and Bruce Bavin (RC Daylesford, Dist 9800) attended the 1995/6 AGM in the remote town of Silverton.

 


 

Year: 1997/8                                      AGM Date: 8/11/97                    AGM Venue:     Halls Gap, Victoria

President: Bryant Chivell, RC Port Pirie, Dist 9500.                               Secretary: Garry Rodoni           

Treasurer: Des Watts, RC Berri, Dist 9520.                                          Liaison Officer: Robin Smith   

Registrar: Tony Moyle                          Technical Director: Jim Gorey, RC Port Pirie, Dist 9500

Publicity Officer: Robin Smith             Newsletter Editor: Tony Moyle

 


 

Year: 1998/9                                      AGM Date: 12/9/89                 AGM Venue: Bungaree Station, S.A.

President: Bryant Chivell                      Secretary: Garry Rodoni                       Treasurer: Des Watts

Liaison Officer: Robin Smith                Registrar: Tony Moyle                          Technical Director: Jim Gorey,

Publicity Officer: Robin Smith             Newsletter Editor: Tony Moyle

 


 

Year: 1999/2000                                AGM Date: 28/11/99                   AGM Venue: Mildura, Victoria

President: Bryant Chivell                      Secretary: Geoff Moore, RC St Peters, Dist 9520.    

Treasurer: Des Watts                           Registrar: Tony Moyle                Technical Director: Jim Gorey

Newsletter Editor: Joan Smith, RC Daylesford, Dist 9800

 


 

Year: 2000/2001                                AGM Date: 30/10/2000                       AGM Venue: Ocean Grove

President: Bryant Chivell                      Secretary: Geoff Moore                       Treasurer: Des Watts

Registrar: Tony Moyle                          Technical Director: Jim Gorey       Newsletter Editor: Joan Smith

 


 

Year: 2001/2                                      AGM Date: 14/10/2001                        AGM Venue: Wangaratta Vic

President: Lance Bulluss, RC Milawa, Dist 9790   Secretary: Allan Cunningham, RC Wangarratta Dist 9790

Treasurer: Des Watts                           Registrar: Tony Moyle                         

Newsletter Editor: Patti Bulluss, RC Milawa, Dist 9790

 

State Advisors:           

ACT:    Peter Britton, RC Queanbeyan West 9710

N.S.W. Chris Curtis, RC Lane Cove Dist 9680         Bob Kendell, RC Lockhart, Dist 9700
                        Bill Nixon, RC Byron Bay, Dist 9640                 

S.A.      Bryant Chivell

Vic       Hans John Franken, RC Ocean Grove, 9780      John Hammond, RC Shepparton South, 9790

Margaret Weyl-Willett, RC Williamstown, Dist 9800

W.A.     Bill Redgate

 


 

Year: 2002/3                                      AGM Date: 19/10/2002                        AGM Venue: Loxton, S.A.

President: Lance Bulluss                       Secretary: Chris Curtis                        Registrar: Tony Moyle

Treasurer: Ron Shephard, RC Loxton, Dist 9520                                    Technical Director: Bryant Chivell

Publicity Officer: Marg Weyl-Willett        Newsletter Editor: Wendy Ross, RC Wangarratta,  Dist 9790

Field Officers:   Ken Beggs  Bill Redgate   John Hammond  Bob Kendell    Robin Smith      Bill Nixon

 


 

Year: 2003/4                                      AGM Date: 11/10/2003                AGM Venue: Mittagong, NSW

President: John Hammond,                   Secretary: Steve Condon, RC South Launceston,  Dist 9830          

Treasurer: Bill Nixon,                           Registrar: Tony Moyle                 Liaison Officer: Lance Bulluss
Technical Director: John Jarvis, RC Oakleigh, Dist 9810                      Publicity Officer:  Patti Bulluss

Newsletter Editor: Wendy Ross

 


 

Year: 2004/5                                 AGM Date: 13/11/2004                   AGM Venue: Queanbeyan N.S.W.

President: Sam De Grazia, RC Appin Park, Dist 9790                                Secretary: Wendy Ross         

Treasurer: John Costello                      Registrar: Tony Moyle            Technical Director: John Jarvis

Liaison Officer: LanceBulluss

Field Officers:    Bob Kendell               Bill Redgate               Bill Nixon               Robin Smith

Newsletter Editor: Steve Condon

 


 

Year: 2005/6                                      AGM Date: 12/11/2005                        AGM Venue: Hay N.S.W.

President: Des Watts                           Secretary: Tony Moyle                         Treasurer: Ian Biddle

Liaison Officer:  Graham Gerlach         Technical Director: Tim Jenkinson - both RC Horsham, Dist 9780

Registrar: Tony Moyle:                         Newsletter Editor: Dave Aitchison, RC Renmark, Dist 9520

 


 

Year: 2006/7                                      AGM Date: 4/11/2006                   AGM Venue: Ballarat, Victoria

President: Bryant Chivell                      Secretary: Robin Smith                  Treasurer: Ian Biddle

Liaison Officer: Graham Gerlach          Registrar: Tony Moyle            Technical Director: Tim Jenkinson

Publicity Officer: Bob Kendell              Newsletter Editor: Dave Aitchison

 


 

Year: 2007/8                                      AGM Date: 3/11/2007                  AGM Venue: Torquay, Victoria

President: Bob Mackley, RC Horsham, Dist 9780                       Vice President: Bryant Chivell

Secretary: TBA                    Treasurer: Ian Biddle                Liaison Officer: Graham Gerlach

Registrar: Tony Moyle         Technical Director: Tim Jenkinson         Publicity Officer: Bob Kendell          Newsletter Editor: Graham Gerlach

 


 

Year: 2008/9                                 AGM Date: 18/10/2008                  AGM Venue: Goondiwindi Qld,

President: Bob Kendell                      Secretary: Peter Brown, RC Logan, Dist 9630          

Treasurer: Ian Biddle                      Liaison Officer: David Brown                Registrar:Tony Moyle

Technical Director: Tim Jenkinson  Publicity Officer: John Hammond   Newsletter Editor: David Brown

 


 

Year: 2009/10                                   AGM Date: 25/10/2009           AGM Venue: Bellingen N.S.W.

President: Bob Kendell                            Secretary: Peter Brown            Treasurer: Ian Biddle

Liaison Officer: David Brown              Registrar: Tony Moyle              Publicity Officer: John Hammond

Newsletter Editor: David Brown

 


 

Year: 2010/11                           AGM Date: 24/10/2010            AGM Venue: Milawa, N.S.W.

President: Robin Nuttall, RC Ballarat East, Dist 9780                        Secretary: Peter Brown           

Treasurer: Ian Biddle                  Liaison Officer: David Brown           Registrar: Tony Moyle

Technical Director: Bryant Chivell                Publicity Officer: David Brown

State Reps:

N.S.W.              David Brown                 S.A. Bryant Chivell

Qld.                  Peter Brown                  WA. Franziska Forrer, RC, Midland, Dist 9455

Newsletter Editor:        Jim Allen, RC Ballarat East, Dist 9780

 


 

Year: 2011/12                                    AGM Date: 29/10/2011                        AGM Venue: Gloster, N.S.W.

President: Robin Nuttall                       Secretary: Claus Weber, RC Gawler Light, Dist 9500       

Treasurer: Franz Van Der Ploeg, RC Ballarat East, Dist 9780                         Registrar: Tony Moyle

Technical Director: Bryant Chivell     Publicity Officer: David Brown     Newsletter Editor: Jim Allen

State Reps:

N.S.W. David Brown                  Vic. Robin Nuttall

Qld. Ross Layther                     WA. Franziska Forrer

 


 

Year: 2012/13                     AGM Date: 12/11/2012                    AGM Venue: Broken Hill N.S.W.

President: Robin Nuttall       Secretary: Claus Weber                       Treasurer: Franz Van Der Ploeg

Registrar: Tony Moyle           Technical Director: Bryant Chivell        Publicity Officer: David Brown

Web Master: Franz Van Der Ploeg       

Newsletter Editor: Beverley Hopkins, RC Gawler Light, Dist 9500       

State Reps:

N.S.W. Andrew Irvine      Vic & Tas. Lance Deverson      Qld. Peter Brown      WA. Franziska Forrer

 


 

Year: 2013/14                                AGM Date: 26/20/13                           AGM Venue: Horsham Vic

President: Claus Weber                        Secretary: Peter Brown                        Treasurer: Ian Chase

Registrar: Tony Moyle                Web Master: Franz Van Der Ploeg        Newsletter Editor: Robin Nuttall

State Reps:

N.S.W.  Andrew Irvine       Vic & Tas. Lance Deverson       Qld. Peter Brown       S.A. Ian Chase

 


 

Year: 2014/15                                AGM Date: 23/11/2014                        AGM Venue: Swan Hill Vic

President: Claus Weber               Secretary: Peter Brown                        Treasurer: Franz Van Der Ploeg

Web Master: Franz Van Der Ploeg        Newsletter Editor: Robin Nuttall

State Vice Presidents:

N.S.W. Andrew Irvine       S.A. Ian Chase       Vic & Tas.       Lance Deverson       Qld. Peter Brown

 


 

Year: 2015/16                    AGM Date: 17/11/2015                     AGM Venue: Batemans Bay, NSW

President: Robin Nuttall            Secretary: Peter Brown                  Treasurer: Franz Van Der Ploeg 

Director: Andrew Raadgever, RC Leeton, Dist 9700                               Historian: Tony Moyle             

Newsletter Editor: Linoel Cansdale, RC Murwillumba, 9640     

International Ride Coordinator: Claus Weber

Web Master: Steve McKewen, RC Albury-Hume, 9790                                                             

State Vice Presidents:

N.S.W.  Andrew Irvine              S.A. Ian Chase                      Vic & Tas. Lance Deverson

Qld. David Batty, RC Bundaberg East, Dist 9570

 


 

Year: 2016/17        AGM Date: 29/10/2016            AGM Venue: Coonabarabran, NSW

President: Jim Allen                 Secretary: Phillip Smith, RC Crows Nest, Dist 9685                

Treasurer: Franz Van Der Ploeg,  Newsletter Editor: Linoel Cansdale,   Historian: Tony Moyle 

International Chapter Liaison: Claus Weber                 Web Master: Steve McKewen 

State Vice Presidents:

N.S.W.  Hugh Raadgever, RC Coonabarabran Dist 9650   Vic. Frank Dri, RC Sunshine, Dist 9800          
Qld. David Batty

 


 

Year: 2017/18                       AGM Date: 11/11/2016                     AGM Venue: Ballarat, Victoria

President: Doug Cole, RC Rutherglen, Dist 9800                                  Secretary: Phillip Smith         

Treasurer: Franz Van Der Ploeg            Newsletter Editor: Linoel Cansdale,      Historian: Tony Moyle

Web Master: Steve McKewen               International Chapter Liaison: Claus Weber

State Vice Presidents:

N.S.W.  Hugh Raadgever,          Vic. Frank Dri               Qld. David Batty            S.A. Claus Weber